AUSTRALIAN MUSIC EXAMINATIONS BOARD - WWW.AMEB.EDU.AU


PRIVACY POLICY

The Australian Music Examinations Board [www.amebexams.edu.au] web site (Web Site) is owned and operated by Australian Music Examinations Board Limited ACN 102 374 587 (AMEB). AMEB is committed to protecting the information and privacy of persons accessing this Web Site (You or Your).

As a user of this Web Site, You are interested in how information collected about You by the Web Site is handled.

AMEB is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By visiting this Web Site and requesting information on or through this Web Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. If You have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The Privacy Practices of AMEB

1. What is personal information and why do we collect it?

'Personal information' means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We collect and use personal information to:
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements.

  • Authorise and process customer transactions.

  • Detect and prevent fraud and other illegal uses of our services.

  • Develop, offer, and manage the various products and services provided by our company.

  • Troubleshoot any problems we may have with our services.

  • Provide marketing notices, service updates and any promotional offers.
2. How do we collect personal information?

Any registration information You provide to an Australian Music Examinations Board office located in your state (AMEB State Office) for the AMEB online examinations (AMEB Online Examination) will be retained by AMEB as well as the AMEB State Office. We collect this information directly from You and we will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions and activities.

AMEB may also collect information about Your use of the Web Site such as what pages You visit and the Internet address You have come from.

Any further collection of Your personal information than that explained here will only occur with Your consent.

3. Storage

We store Your personal information securely, and our staff are required to ensure that Your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, Your personal information does not occur.

We will endeavour to destroy Your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (and this is permitted by law).

4. How do we share your personal information with others?

Any information collected by AMEB will be treated as confidential. We will generally only use or disclose Your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it and for related purposes we consider will be within Your reasonable expectations. For example:
  • We may use Your personal information in providing You with information or services You request, and in tailoring Your experience of our site to Your interests. With Your consent, we will send You updates on new features, products and content that we think You are likely to be interested in.

  • AMEB may also use pooled information obtained from all AMEB visitors to understand our users' interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and sponsors of AMEB but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

  • We may use Your personal information for any marketing and survey purpose to send information to You about additional goods or services that may be of interest to You. In addition, we may disclose Your personal information to third party agents and independent contractors to help us conduct our marketing and survey efforts including but not limited to direct marketing.

  • AMEB may disclose Your personal information to other AMEB State Offices, however, other than as stated in this Privacy Policy AMEB will not disclose any of Your personal information to any other third party, except when it has Your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide You with a service which You have requested.
Like many businesses, AMEB uses a range of service providers (including overseas entities) to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of AMEB, such as web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by AMEB and may use it on behalf of AMEB. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

5. How Can You Update Your Personal Information?

AMEB will try to ensure that Your personal information is kept up to date, complete and as accurate as possible and may from time to time contact you to update your details.

If at any time You want to know exactly what personal information we hold about You, You are welcome to access Your record by emailing us at office@ameb.edu.au. We may require You to pay a fee in order to access Your personal information held by us. We will advise You of the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed Your application for access.

If You lodge a request for access, we may provide You with access to Your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying You with a copy of Your personal information, or providing You with the opportunity to view Your personal information).

If You establish that any personal information we hold about You is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, to our reasonable satisfaction, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records up-to-date.

6. Our Web Site Privacy Practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Web Site to enable us to provide information and services to Web Site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to Your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. AMEB uses cookies to make Your use of our Web Site and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our Web Site, as well as responding to Your requests for particular services.

If You do not wish to receive any cookies You may set Your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean You will not be able to take full advantage of AMEB services.

7. Automatic Server Logs

Our Web Site server automatically collects various items of information when You use our Web Site, including:
  • Your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to Your computer when it is connected to the internet);

  • the operating system and internet browser software You are currently using; and

  • the data that You download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that You download it.
Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify You from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

8. Email and message forms

We may collect personal information from You (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information You volunteer) if You send us an email or if You submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact You to respond to Your message, to send you information that You request, and for other related purposes we consider are within Your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without Your consent.

9. Links to other sites

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (Other Services), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of AMEB.

10. Storage and security

AMEB will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure Your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while AMEB make use of available technology, such as encryption software, to protect Your personal information, AMEB cannot give an absolute assurance that the information You provide to AMEB will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at Your own risk and AMEB will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to Your personal information.

Contact us:
If You have questions about our Privacy Policy and practices, would like to provide feedback or would like to access your personal information held by us, please contact us.

Email:

office@ameb.edu.au

Mail:
Australian Music Examinations Board
Privacy Officer
Level 5
175 Flinders Lane
Melbourne Vic 3000

Future Changes
AMEB will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web Site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. AMEB reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify You by posting an updated version of the policy on the Web Site. If You object to any changes, You may discontinue Your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between AMEB and You whether or not we have given You specific notice of any change.

Last revised: 11 March 2014

Copyright © 2014 Australian Music Examinations Board Limited. All rights reserved
 
 

 
 
 
Privacy   Terms and Conditions   Exam Policy   Contact Us

Please read the Terms and Conditions before deciding if AMEB Online Examinations are an appropriate choice for you.
This product was developed by Web Ed Development - AMEB's Online Learning Partner.
Copyright © Web Ed Development and AMEB 2010